Search…
Privacy policy
Last updated at 12/23/2021

Welcome to BVGAME Limited privacy notice!

BVGAME Limited Company (“Company”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This policy (together with our Terms) sets out how we will process and use any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will handle it. By using our Products and/or Services, you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.
The data controller is BVGAME Limited, a company incorporated in Belize. We have appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our data protection officer by email at: [email protected]

1. How Do We Collect Your Data:

When you register an account with us or connect your wallet:
  • We will use your personal information to process your registration and to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us.
  • Information about you that we collect from you may include, your name, age, e-mail location, cryptocurrency wallet public address,
  • We may also share your personal information with our affiliates, and selected third parties including business partners, suppliers, and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Where you have expressed an interest in receiving communications from us:
  • This section applies if you have opted in to receive communications regarding our project from us, including your participation in our activities or events.
  • We will handle your personal information (such as your name and email address) to provide you with communications regarding our project.
  • When we send you emails regarding our project because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you.
  • Every email we send to you regarding our project will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them.
You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at the Contact Information set out below or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link shown in every email you receive from us

To make our experience better:

We share your aggregated, anonymous data with third-party analytics providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our product.
We will also use your personal information for the purposes of making our Service and Product more secure, and to administer our app and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes.We process your data for this reason because we have a legitimate interest to provide you with the best experience we can, and to ensure that our site is kept secure.

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us which is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Our website uses these "cookies" to collect information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.
  • We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to their Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

2. How We Use Your Information.

  • We may use the information we collect about you in a variety of ways, including to:
  • provide the Services and its content to you;
  • respond to comments and questions, and provide customer service;
  • fulfill any other purpose for which you provide such information;
  • communicate with you about your purchase;
  • inform you about important changes to, or other news about, the Services or any of its features or content;
  • operate, maintain, improve, personalize, and analyze the Services;
  • monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities for marketing or advertising purposes;
  • detect, prevent, or investigate security breaches, fraud, and other unauthorized or illegal activity;
  • carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features on the Services;
  • send promotional communications, such as information about features, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests, and events;
  • share information across the Company's products and devices to provide a more tailored and consistent experience on all Company products you use;
  • develop, test, and improve new products or services, including by conducting surveys and research, and testing and troubleshooting new products and features;

3. Where we store your personal data

We engage commercial cloud storage providers to store the data that we collect from you. Therefore, your data may be transferred to and stored in different jurisdictions and may also be processed by staff operating within the various countries who work for us or for one of our contractors. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your data is handled securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the relevant privacy laws.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share the password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will take all commercially reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access.

4. How long do we retain your data for

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any accounting or legal requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the reasons why we handle your personal information, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

5. Your rights as a data subject (GDPR)

You have certain rights under applicable legislation, and in particular under Regulation EU 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation or ‘GDPR’). You can find out more about the GDPR and your rights by accessing the European Commission’s website.

Right Information and access

You have a right to be informed about the processing of your personal data (and if you did not give it to us, information as to the source) and this Privacy Policy intends to provide the information. Of course, if you have any further questions you can contact us on the above details.

Right to rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal information about you rectified and to have any incomplete personal information about you completed. You may also request that we restrict the processing of that information. The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you do not want us to use your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, or need to advise us of any changes to your personal information, or would like any more information about the way in which we collect and use your Personal Information, please contact us at the above details.

Right to erasure (Right to be ‘forgotten’)

You have the general right to request the erasure of your personal information in the following circumstances:
the personal information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected; you withdraw your consent to consent-based processing and no other legal justification for processing applies; you object to processing for direct marketing purposes; we unlawfully processed your personal information; and erasure is required to comply with a legal obligation that applies to us.

HOWEVER, WHEN INTERACTING WITH THE BLOCKCHAIN WE MAY NOT BE ABLE TO ENSURE THAT YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS DELETED. THIS IS BECAUSE THE BLOCKCHAIN IS A PUBLIC DECENTRALIZED NETWORK AND BLOCKCHAIN TECHNOLOGY DOES NOT GENERALLY ALLOW FOR DATA TO BE DELETED AND YOUR RIGHT TO ERASURE MAY NOT BE ABLE TO BE FULLY ENFORCED. IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES WE WILL ONLY BE ABLE TO ENSURE THAT ALL PERSONAL DATA THAT IS HELD BY US IS PERMANENTLY DELETED.

We will proceed to comply with an erasure request without delay unless continued retention is necessary for:
Exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; Complying with a legal obligation under EU or other applicable law; The performance of a task carried out in the public interest; Archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes, under certain circumstances; and/or The establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims. Right to restrict processing and right to object to processing You have a right to restrict the processing of your personal information, such as where:
you contest the accuracy of the personal information; where processing is unlawful you may request, instead of requesting erasure, that we restrict the use of the unlawfully processed personal information; we no longer need to process your personal information but need to retain your information for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances, such as where the processing is based on your consent and you withdraw that consent. This may impact the services we can provide and we will explain this to you if you decide to exercise this right.

HOWEVER, WHEN INTERACTING WITH THE BLOCKCHAIN, AS IT IS A PUBLIC DECENTRALIZED NETWORK, WE WILL LIKELY NOT BE ABLE TO PREVENT EXTERNAL PARTIES FROM PROCESSING ANY PERSONAL DATA WHICH HAS BEEN WRITTEN ONTO THE BLOCKCHAIN. IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES WE WILL USE OUR REASONABLE ENDEAVOURS TO ENSURE THAT ALL PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA HELD BY US IS RESTRICTED, NOTWITHSTANDING THIS, YOUR RIGHT TO RESTRICT TO PROCESSING MAY NOT BE ABLE TO BE FULLY ENFORCED.

Right to data portability

Where the legal basis for our processing is your consent or the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, you have a right to receive the personal information you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or ask us to send it to another person.

Right to freedom from automated decision-making

As explained above, we do not use automated decision-making, but where any automated decision-making takes place, you have the right in this case to express your point of view and to contest the decision, as well as request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by natural persons, not only by computers.

Right to object to direct marketing (‘opting out’)

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless:
You have a business relationship with us, and we rely on our legitimate interests as the lawful basis for processing (as described above) you have otherwise given your prior consent (such as when you download one of our guides)
You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us. On each and every marketing communication, we will always provide the option for you to exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes (opting-out) by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button on our marketing emails. You may also opt-out at any time by contacting us on the below details. Please note that any administrative or service-related communications (to offer our services, or notify you of an update to this Privacy Policy or applicable terms of business, etc.) will solely be directed at our clients or business partners, and such communications generally do not offer an option to unsubscribe as they are necessary to provide the services requested. Therefore, please be aware that your ability to opting-out from receiving marketing and promotional materials does not change our right to contact you regarding your use of our website or as part of a contractual relationship we may have with you.

Right to request access

You also have a right to access the information we hold about you. We are happy to provide you with details of the Personal Information that we hold or process. To protect your personal information, we follow set storage and disclosure procedures, which mean that we will require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us on the above details.
Where the legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us on the above details.

Raising a complaint about how we have handled your personal data

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us as set out above and we will then investigate the matter.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the country of your habitual residence, place of work, or the place where you allege an infringement of one or more of our rights has taken place if that is based in the EEA.

Privacy Notice for California Residents

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in BVGAME Limited Privacy Policy applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (”consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.
Under the CCPA, a business that sells California residents' personal information to others: 1) must give notice to California residents before selling their personal information to others; and 2) must provide the right to opting out of the sale of their personal information. BattleVerse does not sell and has not in the past 12 months sold personal information, including personal information of anyone under 16 years old. Thus, these notification and opt-out requirements do not apply to BattleVerse.
Copy link
On this page
Welcome to BVGAME Limited privacy notice!
1. How Do We Collect Your Data:
To make our experience better:
Log Data
Cookies
Service Providers
2. How We Use Your Information.
3. Where we store your personal data
4. How long do we retain your data for
5. Your rights as a data subject (GDPR)
Right to data portability
Right to freedom from automated decision-making
Right to object to direct marketing (‘opting out’)
Right to request access
Right to withdraw consent